We would be lying if we said this was the hardest list we ever complied… not because we struggled to come up with 25, but because we could easily have come up with hundreds!!! This list was written with the most book love any one book lover could ever imagine!
2017 was the BEST bookish year ever because Jenn and I found each other. There’s no doubt that thousands of miles may physically separate us but our love of books have brought us together. I’m so grateful for our friendship and our reading experiences!
Here are our top 25 books of 2017 and we KNOW our 2018 best-book-list will be even harder to compile! Thank you to all of our author favs for writing amazing stories we can cherish forever and for your support with our blog! Thank you to all the ARC’s and to new authors who sent us your books to read! The talent is amazing! Happy Bookish Year Book-Loving Friends!!
Our #1 pick of 2017 is….
1) Sometimes I Lie ~ Alice Feeney
2) Baby Doll ~ Hollie Overton
3) The Wife Between Us ~ Sarah Pekkanen & Greer Hendricks
4) Behind Closed Doors ~ B.A. Paris
5) Friend Requeat ~ Laura Marshall
6) Butterfly Garden ~ Dot Hutchinson
7) Bring Her Home ~David Bell
8) The Surrogate ~ Louise Jensen
9) Gone Girl ~ Gillian Flynn
10) The Mistake ~ K.L. Slater
11) The Good Daughter ~ Karin Slaughter
12) The Cellar ~ Natasha Preston
13) Everything Everything ~Nicola Yoon
14) Good Girl ~ Mary Kubica
15) Holding Up the Universe ~ Jennifer Niven
16) In the Dark Dark Wood ~ Ruth Ware
17) The Walls ~ Hollie Overton
18) Stranger in the House ~ Shari LaPena
19) Guest Room ~ Chris Bohjalian
20) Big Little Lies ~ Liane Moriarty
21) The Good Widow ~ Liz Fenton & Lisa Steinke
22) One of Us is Lying ~ Karen McManus
23) Tell Me Three Things ~ Julie Buxbaum
24) Into the Water ~ Paula Hawkins
25) I am Watching You ~ Teresa Driscoll
Among the amazing books we have read this year together, we’ve also enjoyed…
Classics…
“Book Thief” ~ Markus Zuskas
“Christmas Carol” ~ Charles Dickens
“Secret Life of Bees” by Sue Monk Kid
“Fall of Marigolds” ~ Susan Meissner
“The Fault in our Stars” ~ John Green
“Night” ~ Eli Wiesel
“13 Reasons Why” ~ Jay Asher
And some amazing ARC’s like …
“As Bright as Heaven” ~ Susan Meissner
“Wife Between Us” ~ Greer Hendricks &a Sarah Pekkanen
“Lost Child” ~ Patricia Gibney
“Don’t Look for Me” ~ Mason Cross
“The Blind” AF Brady
New & Upcoming Authors like…
“The Abyss” ~ Marissa Price
“Cemetery Tours” ~ Jacqueline E. Smith
“Karma’s Dagger” ~ Ken Bono
“Nourish” ~ Krystle Bailey
“Behind Locked Doors” ~ P.L. Seawright
“Crossing Lex” ~ Debby Caruso
“Within the Heart of Silence” ~ James William Peercy & Jacqueline E. Smith
I think I may be a triplet to your duo. I haven’t read too many of the top 25 but most are on my TBR pile (my ever growing pile)!
Thanks for the post, I enjoyed it
LikeLiked by 2 people
Hope you enjoy as much as we did! Glad you are following! Happy New Year!
LikeLiked by 1 person
There are some great books on these lists, some I have read and some I hope to read next year!
Have a fabulous New Year!!
LikeLiked by 1 person